Tel. 212.245.8140 | Toll Free 1.800.709.1129
Terms of Use 2017-01-02T22:45:42+00:00

TERMS OF USE & PRIVACY POLICY

Your use of this website constitutes your acknowledgement of and agreement to the terms of use. We reserve the right to periodically modify terms, conditions and policies, without notice to you, and therefore suggest that you periodically review them. This notice outlines our Terms of Use and privacy practice for visitors to our web site and is distinct from our Notice of Privacy Practices for Protected Health Information. (Lauren put a link to our HIPAA notice)

MEDICAL ADVICE DISCLAIMER

This site, and its content, including text, graphics, images, and other material contained on the website (“content”), is intended to provide general information for informational and educational purposes only. The information on this site is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. This site is not an attempt to practice medicine or provide specific medical advice or opinion. This site should not be used to make a diagnosis nor should it be used to determine a course or specific method of treatment. This site should not and cannot replace a qualified healthcare practitioner’s care and judgment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition and do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website. If you rely on any information provided by the website or other visitors to this site, such reliance is solely at your own risk.

This site is provided as-is with no representations or warranties, either express or implied or otherwise including, but not limited to, warranties of title, fitness for a particular purpose, merchantability or non-infringement. We do not make any representations, assurances, warranties or guarantees related to our website or to websites linked to or from this site. We strongly encourage all users to consult with a qualified healthcare professional for any health or medical questions or concerns.

COMMUNICATION

This site should never be used for urgent or emergent communication with our offices or with Joshua L. Levine, M.D. If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or 911 at once.

PHOTOGRAPHS

This site may contain medically based materials that are sexually explicit. If you find these materials offensive, please do not use this Site.

Photographs of actual patients of Joshua L. Levine, M.D. used with permission, appear in this website and are marked as such; other photographs used in this website are of models and are not patients of Joshua L. Levine, M.D. The display of photographs of patients is intended for general informational and educational purposes only. Individual results vary based upon a number of factors including body type, age, breast size and lifestyle and consequently, the results shown are not a guarantee.

PRIVACY POLICY

Use of this site or communication through this site with Joshua L. Levine, M.D., does not establish or constitute a doctor-patient relationship. Although reasonable efforts will be made to protect the confidentiality and security of information submitted to us through this site, information submitted does not constitute protected health information (PHI) as defined by the regulations of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), as this website does not provide medical advice or care, nor does communication through this site establish a doctor-patient relationship.

Your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is important to us, however, by its very nature, a website cannot be absolutely protected against intentional or malicious intrusion attempts. Similarly, Joshua L. Levine, M.D., P.C. does not control the devices or computers or the internet over which you may choose to send confidential personal information and therefore, cannot prevent such interceptions of compromises to your information. Consequently, while we will attempt to keep your information secure, Joshua L. Levine, M.D. P.C. hereby makes no guarantee as to security, integrity or confidentiality of any information transmitted to or from this website, or stored within this website. In addition, we hereby make no guarantee as to security, integrity or confidentiality of any information transmitted to or from this website or any associated email addresses.

When you send an electronic mail transmission or other electronic communication including, but not limited to, electronic mail and completed electronic forms, the electronic transmission is not necessarily secure. Accordingly, electronic transmission of information, including electronic mail transmission, is not necessarily protected from unauthorized access. Consequently, any electronic communication made with Joshua L. Levine, M.D., his agents, associates, employees and affiliates through this web site is made at your own risk. Transmission of email and other forms of electronic communication are at your own risk and will be considered to constitute your authorization to receive electronic, written or oral communication from Joshua L. Levine, M.D., his agents, associates, employees and affiliates in response to your communication. Joshua L. Levine, M.D., his associates, employees and affiliates and each of their managers, members, officers, directors, shareholders, employees and agents cannot and do not accept responsibility for your transmission of confidential information and disclaim any obligation with respect to that information. You assume the sole risk of transmitting your information as it relates to the use of this website, and for any data corruptions, intentional interceptions, unintentional interceptions, intrusions or unauthorized access to information, or of any delays, interruptions to or failures preventing the use this website.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Links to other sites are provided only as a courtesy to visitors to this site. These links do not constitute an endorsement of products, services or information provided by other sites. The inclusion of links to other sites does not imply that the other sites have given permission for inclusion of these links, or that there is any relationship between this site, Joshua L. Levine, M.D. P.C., and the linked site. Joshua L. Levine, M.D. P.C. is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of others web sites.

DISCLAIMER

The content of this web site is intended for general informational and educational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional advice provided by a physician, attorney, accountant or licensed financial or legal professionals.  Information on this site does not constitute medical, financial or legal advice or opinion. In no event shall Joshua L. Levine, M.D., his associates, employees and affiliates and each of their managers, members, officers, directors, shareholders, employees and agents be liable for any direct, indirect, special, consequential or monetary damages, including fees, and penalties in connection with your use of materials posted on this site or connectivity to or from this site to any other site.

While we try to keep the information of this site as accurate as possible, we disclaim any warranty concerning its accuracy, completeness, correctness and timeliness, and disclaim any other warranty, express or implied, statutory or otherwise. The content of this site is provided solely as a convenience to visitors of this site without warranty of any kind, either express or implied. You understand and agree that use of this site is at your sole risk and that the content of this website is provided by Joshua L. Levine, M.D. P.C. on an “as-is” basis. You assume full responsibility for using this site and the information provided on and through this site and you understand and agree that Joshua L. Levine, M.D., his associates, employees and affiliates are not responsible or liable for any claim, loss or damage from its use by you or any user. Joshua L. Levine, M.D., his agents, associates, employees and affiliates shall in no way be liable to you or any third person or entity for any loss or injury or for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, punitive, consequential or any other damages whatsoever arising out of or otherwise resulting from the use of this website, or the use of the websites accessed from links on this website including, without limitation, with regard to any errors, omissions or inaccuracies of information and content, any unauthorized access to or use of this site’s secure servers and/or any and all personal information stored therein, or that may result from any person following the information offered or provided on this website. The foregoing limitation of liability includes, but is not in any way limited to, any and all economic loss, personal injury, illness or death or loss, liability or damage of any kind, whether based on warranty, contract, tort, or any other legal theory, and whether or not Joshua L. Levine, M.D. is advised of the possibility of such damages. The foregoing limitation of liability shall apply to the fullest extent permitted by law. By accessing or using our website you agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Joshua L. Levine, M.D., his associates, employees and affiliates and each of their managers, members, officers, directors, shareholders, employees and agents, from and against all liabilities, losses, expenses, damages and costs (including attorneys’ fees), resulting from the use of this site, either directly or indirectly.

We do not warrant that access to this site will be error- free or virus-free.

The content of this website is protected by copyright law. Permission to reprint or otherwise reproduce any information contained on this site, in whole or on part, is prohibited, unless prior written consent is obtained.

 
Menu